EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Nominate the next ICE Technology Educator of the Year

Nominations are DUE no later than no later than midnight on Friday, December 8th.

Each year, the members of the ICE Executive Board approve the winners of several awards that are designed to recognize the outstanding efforts of ICE members. The ICE Technology Educator of the Year program honors current ICE members who have made outstanding contributions integrating technology in education. The award is specifically designed to recognize ICE Educators at all experience levels—from the beginner to the advanced user. 

There are two categories for the annual Educator of the Year awards:

  • ICE Educator of the Year Award - K-12 Classroom teachers
  • ICE Outstanding Technology Using Educator Award - Media Specialists, technology coordinators and coaches, school administrators, and college and university faculty

Please nominate a colleague who is deserving of this award. Nominee must be a member of ICE in good standing. The nomination window, including submission of your narrative and any supporting materials must be received no later than midnight on Friday, December 8th.

The Educator of the Year Awards will be presented at the Illinois Computing Educators Conference (#ICE18) at the The Renaissance Convention Center in Schaumburg, IL on February 26-28, 2018. Each award winner will receive a commemorative plaque and a complimentary 3-day general conference registration for the upcoming ICE Conference.

If you have questions about this program, you may contact Amber Heffner, ICE Executive Director, at aheffner@iceberg.org.

 

Recent Educators of the Year:

 Shannon Schroeder

2017 Teacher Category
Shannon Schroeder
Language Arts Teacher 
Homer Junior High

 

Lee Cook 

2017 Technology Using Educator Category
Lee Cook
Instructional Technology Curriculum Coordinator
Community Unit School District 200, Wheaton

 

 

2016 Teacher Category
Maggie Maslowski
English Teacher 
Joliet West High School

 

 

2016 Technology Using Educator Category
Jennifer M. Smith
Instructional Technology Coach
South Middle School, Arlington Heights

 

2015 Teacher Category
Michael Biondo
Social Science Teacher and Instructional Coach
Maine South High School District 207

 

2015 Technology Administrator Category
Phil Hintz
Director of Technology
Gurnee School District 58

 

2014 Teacher Category
Paul A. Solarz
5th Grade Teacher
Westgate Elementary School
Arlington Heights School District 25

 

2014 Technology Administrator Category
Marisa Burkhart
Director of Instructional Technology
Huntley Consolidated School District 158

 

2013 Teacher Category
Robert M. Lightfoot
7th Grade Reading Language Arts Teacher
Plum Grove Junior High School

 

2013 Technology Administrator Category
Lisa Perez
Network Library Coordinator, Department of Libraries
Chicago Public Schools

 

2012 Teacher Category
Josh Stumpenhorst
6th Grade Social Studies and Language Arts Teacher
Lincoln Junior High School

 

2012 Technology Administrator Category
Ben Grey
Chief Information Officer
Oak Lawn-Hometown School District 123

 

2011 Teacher Category
Anthony Reibel
Spanish Teacher
Adlai E. Stevenson High School

 

2011 Technology Administrator Category
Jay Blackman
Director of Technology
Brookwood School District 167

 

2010 Teacher Category
Laurelle Lonze Stuart
Medidian Middle School
AptakisicTripp District 102

 

2010 Technology Administrator Category
Christopher Brown
Marie Murphy School
Avoca School District 37

 

2009 Teacher Category
Melissa Gosche
John F. Kennedy Elementary School
Schiller Park School District 81

 

2009 Technology Administrator Category
Teri Rossman
Technology Director
Spring Valley CCSD 99

 

2008 Teacher Category
Christy Marchessault
1st Grade/Bilingual Teacher
Wheaton-Warrenville SD 200

 

2008 Technology Administrator Category
Kate Isabelli
Staff Technology Trainer
Community High School District 128

 

2007 Teacher Category
Diane Goerlitz
Biology Teacher
Bloomington High School-District 87

 

2007 Technology Administrator Category
Charlene Chausis
Technology Training and Integration Manager
Stevenson High School

 

2006 Teacher Category
Jeff Doles
Applied Arts Teacher
Barrington High School-District 220

 

2006 Technology Administrator Category
Judith Satkiewicz
Director of Technology
East Maine School District 63

 

2005 Teacher Category
Brian Schultz
Classroom Teacher
Chicago Public Schools

 

2005 Technology Administrator Category
Marianne Fedak
Director of Technology
School District 45

 

Susan Homes and Cheri Pinchot, 2004
Joe Brennan, 2003
Bob Shaw, 2002